Found inside – Page 242and credit to custody determinations made by the original decree state, ... (S.C. 2012) (South Carolina court lacked jurisdiction to hear the child custody ... Child custody is defined as the guardianship over a child, which covers both physical custody and legal custody. 1 … If Custody was litigated in North Carolina, the state usually retains jurisdiction. In South Carolina, if the parents are married, Section 63-5-30 states that “neither parent has any right paramount to the right of the other concerning the custody of the minor . Child custody cases in South Carolina can be either contested and resolved by court order, or noncontested and defined in a child custody agreement between the parents. However, under South Carolina child custody law, divorce can drastically change that.